Agenda

PROGRAM | CONFIRMED SESSIONS AND SPEAKERS

(Last updated on October 14, 2013.)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

18:00–20:00

WELCOME RECEPTION
Location: Reykjavík Art Museum

Hosted by Arctia Shipping

Music by Guitar Islancio

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

07:30–08:30

COFFEE SOCIAL

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by Olgoonik Corp. and Pt Capital

08:30–10:00

PLENARY SESSIONS

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

PLENARY SESSION 1: OPENING SESSION (08:30–10:00)

INTRODUCTION:

Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President, Iceland


VIDEO MESSAGE:

Ban Ki-Moon, Secretary-General, United Nations

 

WELCOMING REMARKS:

Alice Rogoff, Co-Founder, Arctic Circle


LETTER:

John Kerry, Secretary of State, United States


SPEAKERS:

Aleqa Hammond, Premier, Greenland

Kaj Leo Holm Johannesen, Prime Minister, Faroe Islands

Patrick Borbey, Chair, Senior Arctic Officials, Arctic Council, and President, Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency (CanNor)

Anton Vasiliev, Ambassador at Large, Arctic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Russia


VIDEO MESSAGES:

HSH Prince Albert II of Monaco

Hillary Rodham Clinton, Former Secretary of State, United States

Lisa Murkowski, U.S. Senator

10:00–10:25

COFFEE BREAK

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by Esri

10:25–13:10

PLENARY SESSIONS

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

PLENARY SESSION 2: CLIMATE CHANGE: A PLAN FOR ACTION? (10:25–11:55)

VIDEO MESSAGE:

Al Gore, Former Vice President, United States


SPEAKERS:

Enric Sala, Explorer-in-Residence, National Geographic Society

Tom Harkin, U.S. Senator

Mark Halle, Vice President, International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)

Sergio C. Trindade, President, SE2T International

Johan van de Gronden, Chief Executive Officer, World Wildlife Fund (WWF) Netherlands

Ghislaine Maxwell, Founder, The TerraMar Project


CHAIR:

Olav Orheim, Member, Scientific and Technical Committee, Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation


INTRODUCTION:

Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire


SHORT FILM: “LAST HOURS”

“Last Hours” is the first in a series of short films from Tree Media Foundation that explore the perils of climate change and the solutions to avert climate disaster.

PLENARY SESSION 3: ARCTIC ICE MELT: GLOBAL WEATHER EVENTS (11:55–13:10)

VIDEO MESSAGE:

Rajendra K. Pachauri, Chair, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)


SPEAKERS:

Li Yuansheng, Deputy Director, Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)

Karin Lochte, Chair, Alfred Wegener Institute

Minik Rosing, Professor, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen

Helgi Björnsson, Research Professor, Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland

Ingibjörg Jónsdóttir, Associate Professor, Faculty of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland


CHAIR:

Alexander Borodin, MHC (Services) Ltd.


VIDEO MESSAGE:

James Balog, Photographer, National Geographic (“Chasing Ice”)

13:10–13:40

LUNCH

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by Eimskip

13:40–16:10

PLENARY SESSIONS

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

PLENARY SESSION 4: SINGAPORE IN THE ARCTIC (13:40–14:25)

SPEAKER:

Sam Tan Chin Siong, Senior Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Singapore

PLENARY SESSION 5: ARCTIC ENERGY COOPERATION (14:25–15:55)

INTRODUCTION:

Charles K. Ebinger, Director, Energy Security Initiative, Brookings Institution


SPEAKERS:

Heiðar Már Guðjónsson, Chairman of the Board, Eykon Energy

Rúni M. Hansen, Vice President, Arctic Unit, Statoil

Anthony Hodge, President, International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM)

Jörg Ranau, Deputy Director-General for Economic Affairs, Federal Foreign Office, Germany

Bae Sung-Ho, Senior Researcher, Global Energy Cooperation Center, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea

PLENARY SESSION 6: LAUNCH OF ARCTIC YEARBOOK 2013: THE ARCTIC OF REGIONS VS. THE GLOBALIZED ARCTIC (15:55–16:10)

SPEAKERS:

Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland, and Editor, Arctic Yearbook

Heather Exner-Pirot, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy, University of Saskatchewan, and Co-Managing Editor, Arctic Yearbook

16:10–19:00BREAKOUT SESSIONS

These and the other breakout sessions in this agenda are organized by the participating organizations.

BREAKOUT SESSION A: ARCTIC SECURITY

Location: Björtuloft, Fifth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Northern Research Forum (NRF) and the UArctic-NRF Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security


Changes in a State of Security in the Arctic

SPEAKERS:

Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland

Heather Exner-Pirot, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy, University of Saskatchewan

Michal Luszczuk, Faculty Member, Jan Kochanowski University in Kielce

Steven Lamy, Professor of International Relations and Vice Dean for Academic Programs, Dana and David Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences, University of Southern California


The Nexus of Extractive Industries, the Environment and Climate Change: An Arctic (Security) Paradox

SPEAKERS:

Margrét Cela, Project Manager, Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS), University of Iceland, and Ph.D. Candidate, University of Lapland

Sóley Kaldal, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Iceland

Baozhi Cheng, Research Fellow, Shanghai Institutes for International Studies (SIIS)

Aki Tonami, Researcher, Nordic Institute of Asian Studies (NIAS), University of Copenhagen

Matthias Finger, Professor, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

BREAKOUT SESSION B: BUSINESS COOPERATION: INDUSTRY LEADERSHIP AND COLLABORATION FOR RESPONSIBLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE ARCTIC

Location: Kaldalón, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the World Ocean Council


SPEAKERS:

Sarah Barton, Chief Strategy Officer, Arctic Fibre Inc. and Quintillion Networks

Robert J. Blaauw, Senior Advisor, Global Arctic Theme, Shell International Exploration and Production B.V.

Ilja Leo Lang, Project Manager, Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators (AECO)

Sven-Olof Lindblad, President and Founder, Lindblad Expeditions

Gylfi Sigfússon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Eimskip

Mikael Thinghuus, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Greenland A/S


CHAIR:

Paul Holthus, Chief Executive Officer, World Ocean Council


Arctic Industry Panel: Industry Perspectives on Responsible Economic Development in the Arctic and the Value of Business Cooperation

MODERATOR:

Hans Christian Krarup, Denmark Country Director, Golder Associates


Panel Discussion: Further Developing an Arctic Business Leadership Council and Multi-Industry Collaboration and Leadership on Responsible Business Development in the Arctic Region

MODERATOR:

Tim Lunel, Support and Development Director, International Tankers Owners Pollution Federation (ITOPF)
 

Open Forum Discussion with the Arctic Business Community: Advancing Business Cooperation and Developing the Structure and Process for Fostering Cooperation

MODERATOR:

Theodore L. Rockwell, Alaska Regional Coordinator, Business Development, Energy and Environment, Battelle Memorial Institute

BREAKOUT SESSION C: HUNTERS AND FISHERMEN: FIRST-HAND OBSERVATIONS AND PERSPECTIVES

Location: Fifth Level, Harpa (Stair Access from Fourth Level)

SPEAKERS:

Tønnes Berthelsen, Deputy Manager, KNAPK (Association of Fishermen and Hunters in Greenland)

Raychelle Daniel, Senior Associate, U.S. Arctic Program, Pew Environment Group

Anders J. H. Eira, Economist and Reindeer Herder

Steinar Pedersen, Associate Professor, Sámi University College, and Subsistence Salmon Fisherman

BREAKOUT SESSION D: ARCTIC LESSONS FOR THE HIMALAYAN/THIRD POLE REGION

Closed Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Organized by the Climate Research Fund, the International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) and the Skoll Global Threats Fund

PARTICIPANTS:

Frederik Paulsen, Founder, Paulsen Editions

Yao Tandong, Director, Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Mihir Shah, Member, Planning Commission, Government of India

David James Molden, Director-General, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)

Pema Gyamtsho, Member, Parliament of Bhutan

Linxiu Zhang, Professor and Deputy Director, Centre for Chinese Agricultural Policy, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Anil Kulkarni, Scientist, Indian Institute of Science

Eklabya Sharma, Director, Programme Operations, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)

Anil Gupta, Director, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology

Ghulam Rasul, Chief Meteorologist, Pakistan Meteorological Department

Ravi Singh, Secretary-General and Chief Executive Officer, World Wildlife Fund (WWF) India

Arunabha Ghosh, Chief Executive Officer, Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW)

Mahmood Akhtar Cheema, Country Representative, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Pakistan

Ravindra Kumar Shakya, Vice Chairman, National Planning Commission of Nepal

Napa Bikram Kishore Tripura, Secretary, Ministry of Chittagong Hill Tracts Affairs of Bangladesh

Atiq Rahman, Executive Director, Bangladesh Centre for Advanced Studies

Qazi Kholiquzzaman Ahmad, Chairman, Palli Karma-Sahayak Foundation

Karma Toeb, Glaciologist, Department of Geology and Mines, Bhutan

Ganesh Pangare, Head, Water Programme, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Thailand

BREAKOUT SESSION E: UNIVERSITY OF THE ARCTIC: BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEETING

Closed Meeting (By Invitation Only)


UArctic is a cooperative network of more than 150 universities, colleges and other organizations dedicated to education, research and the promotion of indigenous and local capacities and sustainable development in the circumpolar North.

BREAKOUT SESSION F: THE SCIENCE OF ICE: GLOBAL RESEARCH COOPERATION

Location: Business Centre, First Basement, Harpa

Organized by the Icelandic Centre for Research (RANNIS) and the International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)

Participants from RANNIS, the International Arctic Science Committee (IASC), the Alfred Wegener Institute, the Polar Research Institute of China, the U.S. Arctic Research Commission, Le Cercle Polaire, the Council of Managers of National Antarctic Programs (COMNAP) and other Arctic organizations and scientific institutions

SPEAKERS:

Li Yuansheng, Deputy Director, Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)

Karin Lochte, Chair, Alfred Wegener Institute

Astrid Ogilvie, Fellow, Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research, University of Colorado Boulder, and the Stefansson Arctic Institute

Olav Orheim, Member, Scientific and Technical Committee, Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation


CHAIR:

Thorsteinn Gunnarsson, Head, Division of Evaluation and Analysis, Icelandic Centre for Research (RANNIS), and Council Member, International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)


RAPPORTEUR:

Amy L. Wiita, President and Principal Research Scientist, Cinza Research LLC

BREAKOUT SESSION G: ICE2SEA CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE INTERGOVERNMENTAL PANEL ON CLIMATE CHANGE REPORT: UNDERSTANDING ICE LOSS AND SEA-LEVEL RISE

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the British Antarctic Survey


SPEAKERS:

David Vaughan, Science Leader, British Antarctic Survey

Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland

BREAKOUT SESSION H: BUILDING CAPACITY IN ABORIGINAL COMMUNITIES: RELEVANT AND ACCESSIBLE EDUCATION IN THE NORTH

Location: Vísa, First Level, Harpa

Organized by Yukon College


SPEAKERS:

Tosh Southwick, Director, First Nation Initiatives, Yukon College

Karen Barnes, President, Yukon College

BREAKOUT SESSION I: FILM SCREENING: "VANISHING POINT"

Location: Flói, First Level, Harpa

Organized by Meltwater Media

This documentary tells the story of two Inuit communities—one on Canada’s Baffin Island, the other in Northwest Greenland—and explores the consequences of rapid social and environmental change. The screening will be followed by a question-and-answer session with the director.

19:00

OPEN RECEPTION AT HARPA

Location: Flói, First Level, Harpa

19:30–22:30

RECEPTION AND DINNER (BY INVITATION)

Hosted by Guggenheim Partners

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13

07:30–08:30

COFFEE SOCIAL

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by Arion Bank

08:30–10:30

PLENARY SESSIONS

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

PLENARY SESSION 7: NORTHERN SEA ROUTES: A NEW ERA IN GLOBAL SHIPPING (08:30–10:00)

SPEAKERS:

Yunpeng Li, President, China Ocean Shipping (Group) Co. (COSCO Group)

Dmitry Pourim, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer, Sovfracht

Gylfi Sigfússon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Eimskip

Nils Andersen, Group Chief Executive Officer, A.P. Moller-Maersk

Ásbjörn Gíslason, Chief Executive Officer, Samskip

Markku Tuhkanen, Communications Director, Arctia Shipping


CHAIR:

Felix H. Tschudi, Chairman and Owner, Tschudi Group
 

The Russian Legislative Framework for the Northern Sea Route

SPEAKERS:

Mikhail Slipenchuk, Deputy, State Duma, Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

PLENARY SESSION 8: ARCTIC BUSINESS COOPERATION: INVESTOR OUTLOOK (10:00–10:30)

SPEAKER:

Scott Minerd, Global Chief Investment Officer, Guggenheim Partners

10:30–10:40

BREAK

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

10:40–13:00

PLENARY SESSIONS

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

PLENARY SESSION 9: LAW OF THE SEA (10:40–11:40)

Organized by the Symposium on Polar Law


SPEAKERS:

Erik Franckx, Professor of International Law, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)

Tomas H. Heidar, Legal Adviser, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland

Bjarni Már Magnússon, Specialist, School of Law, Reykjavík University

Larry Mayer, Professor of Earth Science and Ocean Engineering, University of New Hampshire

Philip Steinberg, Professor of Political Geography, Durham University


CHAIR:

Bosse Hedberg, Ambassador of Sweden to Iceland

PLENARY SESSION 10: THE ALASKAN STATE OF THE ARCTIC (11:40–12:15)

Underwritten by Ukpeaġvik Iñupiat Corp.

SPEAKERS:

Mead Treadwell, Lieutenant Governor, State of Alaska

Reggie Joule, Mayor, Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska

Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire

Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Institute of the North


CHAIR:

Scott Borgerson, Chief Executive Officer, CargoMetrics Inc.


VIDEO MESSAGES:

Mark Begich, U.S. Senator

Lisa Murkowski, U.S. Senator

PLENARY SESSION 11: RUSSIA AND THE ARCTIC (12:15–13:00)

SPEAKER:

Artur Chilingarov, Explorer and Special Envoy of President Vladimir Putin to the Arctic


CHAIR:

Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President, Iceland

13:00–13:30

LUNCH

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by Google

13:30–15:00

BREAKOUT SESSIONS (WORKING LUNCHES)

BREAKOUT SESSION A: ARCTIC SECURITY (CONTINUED)

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Northern Research Forum (NRF) and the UArctic-NRF Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security


Future History of (State) Sovereignty and (National) Security in the Globalized Arctic

SPEAKERS:

Sandra Maria Rodrigues Balão, Assistant Professor, Technical University of Lisbon

Andreas Raspotnik, Research Fellow, University of Cologne

Alexander Sergunin, Professor, School of International Relations, St. Petersburg State University

Dorothée Cambou, Ph.D. Candidate, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)

Heather N. Nicol, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, Trent University

BREAKOUT SESSION D: ARCTIC LESSONS FOR THE HIMALAYAN/THIRD POLE REGION (CONTINUED AS NEEDED)

Closed Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Organized by the Climate Research Fund, the International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) and the Skoll Global Threats Fund

BREAKOUT SESSION J: POLAR LAW

Location: Norðurljós, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Symposium on Polar Law


Arctic Resource Development: Arctic Energy Meets Polar Law

SPEAKERS:

Mikhail Babenko, Oil & Gas Officer, Global Arctic Program, World Wildlife Fund (WWF)

Niels Einarsson, Director, Stefansson Arctic Institute

Theodore L. Rockwell, Alaska Regional Coordinator, Business Development, Energy and Environment, Battelle Memorial Institute

Larry Mayer, Professor of Earth Science and Ocean Engineering, University of New Hampshire

Maaike Knol, Researcher, Norwegian College of Fishery Science, Faculty of Biosciences, Fisheries and Economics, University of Tromsø


CHAIR:

Betsy Baker, Associate Professor and Senior Fellow for Oceans and Energy, Institute for Energy and the Environment, Vermont Law School

BREAKOUT SESSION K: ARCTIC INFRASTRUCTURE AND INVESTMENT: THE VIEW FROM ALASKA

Location: Ríma A, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the Arctic Imperative Summit, Olgoonik Corp. and Pt Capital

Investment in the Arctic: A Careful Balance

SPEAKERS:

Hugh Patkotak Sr., Chairman of the Board of Directors, Olgoonik Corp.

Mary Jane Lang, Chief Executive Officer, Olgoonik Corp.

Kevin Hand, President, Commercial Division, Olgoonik Corp.

James Pass, Managing Director, Guggenheim Partners

Hugh Short, Chief Executive Officer, Pt Capital

CHAIR:

Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire


Ports and Infrastructure

SPEAKERS:

Gail R. Schubert, President and Chief Executive Officer, Bering Straits Native Corp.

Mark L. Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Vitus Energy, and Former Mayor, Aleknagik, Alaska

Bob Herron, Representative, Alaska House of Representatives

CHAIR:

Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire

BREAKOUT SESSION L: THE ARCTIC INSTITUTE: INTERDISCIPLINARY ARCTIC CLIMATE AND ECOSYSTEM CHANGE

Location: Ríma B, First Level, Harpa

SPEAKERS:

Cecilia Bitz, Professor, Atmospheric Sciences, University of Washington

Michael Macrander, Science Lead, Shell Alaska

Mark Myers, Vice Chancellor for Research, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Eric Steig, Professor, Earth and Space Sciences, University of Washington


CHAIR:

Fran Ulmer, Chair, U.S. Arctic Research Commission

BREAKOUT SESSION M: FINNAFJORD HARBOR: A NEW HUB IN THE CENTRAL NORTH ATLANTIC

Location: Flói, First Level, Harpa

SPEAKERS:

Hafsteinn Helgason, Director of Business Development, EFLA Consulting Engineers

Robert Howe, Managing Director, Bremenports

BREAKOUT SESSION N: HEALTH AND WELL-BEING IN THE ARCTIC

Location: Business Centre, First Basement, Harpa

Organized by the University of Akureyri

SPEAKERS:

Elín Ebba Ásmundsdóttir, Associate Professor, University of Akureyri

Árún K. Sigurðardóttir, Professor, University of Akureyri

Kristín Þórarinsdóttir, Lecturer, University of Akureyri

Kristín Guðmundsdóttir, Assistant Professor, University of Akureyri


CHAIR:

Kristinn P. Magnússon, Professor, University of Akureyri and Icelandic Institute of Natural History

BREAKOUT SESSION O: ARCTIC BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION

Location: Kaldalón, First Level, Harpa

Organized by Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF), the biodiversity working group of the Arctic Council

Presentation, film screening and question-and-answer period

SPEAKERS:

Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF)

Lawrence Hislop, Head, Polar Division, GRID-Arendal, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

BREAKOUT SESSION P: THE EMERGING RISKS AND THE ARCTIC BIOECONOMY

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

Organized by Matís and the University of Iceland's Research Centre in Suðurnes, Iceland

SPEAKERS:

Guðmundur Halldórsson, Research Coordinator, Soil Conservation Service of Iceland

Halldór Pálmar Halldórsson, Director, Suðurnes Research Centre, University of Iceland

Hrönn Ólína Jörundsdóttir, Project Manager, Matís

Sigrún Elsa Smáradóttir, Research Group Leader, Matís


CHAIR:

Helga Gunnlaugsdóttir, Research Group Leader, Matís

BREAKOUT SESSION Q: ARCTIC RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT AND INDIGENOUS RELIGIOUS RIGHTS

Location: Björtuloft, Fifth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights in Constitutional and International Law at the University of Saskatchewan

SPEAKERS:

Michelle Biddulph, Juris Doctor Candidate and Researcher, University of Saskatchewan College of Law

Lorelle Binnion, Juris Doctor Candidate and Researcher, University of Saskatchewan College of Law


CHAIR:

Dwight Newman, Professor and Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights in Constitutional and International Law, University of Saskatchewan College of Law

BREAKOUT SESSION R: SELLING THE CLIMATE CRISIS MESSAGE

Location: Norðurbryggja, First Level, Harpa

SPEAKER:

Richard Greene, Author and Communication Coach

15:15–18:00

PLENARY SESSIONS

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

PLENARY SESSION 12: A CONVERSATION WITH ERIC SCHMIDT (15:15–16:15)

SPEAKER:

Eric Schmidt, Executive Chairman, Google


CHAIR:

Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire


MAPPING DEMO:

Jenifer Austin Foulkes, Manager, Ocean Program, Google
 

PLENARY SESSION 13: ARCTIC LESSONS FOR THE HIMALAYAN/THIRD POLE REGION (16:15–18:00)

SPEAKERS:

Yao Tandong, Director, Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Larry Brilliant, President, Skoll Global Threats Fund

Kuupik Kleist, Member, Parliament of Greenland

David James Molden, Director-General, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)


CHAIR:

Arjun Gupta, Founder and Managing Partner, TeleSoft Partners

MONDAY, OCTOBER 14

07:30–08:30

COFFEE SOCIAL

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by EFLA Consulting Engineers

08:30–10:50

PLENARY SESSIONS

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

PLENARY SESSION 14: THE FUTURE OF ARCTIC COOPERATION (08:30–09:50)

SPEAKERS:

Gunnar Bragi Sveinsson, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Iceland

Michel Rocard, Former Prime Minister of France and Special Envoy of President François Hollande

Kuupik Kleist, Member, Parliament of Greenland

Aqqaluk Lynge, Chair, Inuit Circumpolar Council


CHAIR:

Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire

PLENARY SESSION 15: THE FUTURE OF ARCTIC TOURISM (09:50–10:50)

SPEAKERS:

Gao Jie, General Manager, CTS Shanghai Private Overseas Affairs Co. Ltd.

Alain A. Grenier, Professor, Urban Studies and Tourism, Université du Québec à Montréal

Enric Sala, Explorer-in-Residence, National Geographic Society


CHAIR:

Sven-Olof Lindblad, President and Founder, Lindblad Expeditions

10:50–11:05

COFFEE BREAK

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

11:05–12:35

PLENARY SESSIONS

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

PLENARY SESSION 16: POLAR LAW: THE RIGHTS OF INDIGENOUS PEOPLES (11:05–12:05)

WELCOME:

Alexey Tsykarev, Member, Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, United Nations Human Rights Council


SPEAKER:

Edward Itta, Commissioner, U.S. Arctic Research Commission


CHAIR:

Gudmundur Alfredsson, Professor of International Law and Human Rights, University of Akureyri

PLENARY SESSION 18: THE ARCTIC AT YOUR FINGERTIPS: NEW INFORMATION SOLUTIONS (12:05–12:35)

SPEAKER:

Andrey Suleykov, Chief Executive Officer, Appreal
12:35–14:30

LUNCH

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by the Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation


MUSICAL PERFORMER:

Paul D. Miller (DJ Spooky)


INTRODUCTION:

Ross A. Virginia, Director, Institute of Arctic Studies, Dartmouth College

Following the performance, Mr. Miller will sign copies of "The Book of Ice," which explores the impact of climate change on Antarctica through the prism of digital media and contemporary music compositions.

13:00–14:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS (WORKING LUNCHES)

BREAKOUT SESSION A: ARCTIC SECURITY (CONTINUED)

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Northern Research Forum (NRF) and the UArctic-NRF Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security

Historical, Current and Future North Atlantic Security: Microstates, Small States, Middle Powers and Superpowers

SPEAKERS:

Rasmus Gjedssø Bertelsen, Assistant Professor, Aalborg University

Gustav Pétursson, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Iceland

Maria Ackrén, Associate Professor in Political Science, University of Greenland

Beinta í Jákupsstovu, Associate Professor of Social Science, University of the Faroe Islands

Michael Corgan, Professor, Department of International Relations, Boston University

Gunhild Hoogensen Gjørv, Associate Professor of Political Science, University of Tromsø

BREAKOUT SESSION D: ARCTIC LESSONS FOR THE HIMALAYAN/THIRD POLE REGION (CONTINUED AS NEEDED)

Closed Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Organized by the Climate Research Fund, the International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) and the Skoll Global Threats Fund

BREAKOUT SESSION J: POLAR LAW (CONTINUED)

Location: Norðurljós, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Symposium on Polar Law


SPEAKERS:

Julia Jabour, Program Leader, Ocean and Antarctic Governance, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Jeffrey Smith, Ph.D. Candidate, Faculty of Law, McGill University


CHAIR:

Gunhild Hoogensen Gjørv, Associate Professor of Political Science, University of Tromsø

BREAKOUT SESSION S: ALASKA ARCTIC POLICY COMMISSION REPORT

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

SPEAKERS:

Bob Herron, Representative, Alaska House of Representatives

Lesil McGuire, Senator, Alaska Senate

BREAKOUT SESSION T: ARCTIC TRANSPORTATION AND RESPONSE INFRASTRUCTURE: BUILDING HUMAN CAPACITY

Location: Business Centre, First Basement, Harpa

Organized by the Institute of the North

Workforce Development, Training and Education for Maritime and Response Activities


SPEAKERS:

Captain David (Duke) Snider, Vice President, Nautical Institute

Lawson Brigham, Professor, Geography and Arctic Policy, University of Alaska Fairbanks


CHAIR:

Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Institute of the North

BREAKOUT SESSION U: THE DYNAMIC NORTH: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Location: Ríma A, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the School of Engineering and Natural Sciences at the University of Iceland


SPEAKERS:

Árný Erla Sveinbjörnsdóttir, Research Scientist, Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland

Þóra Ellen Þórhallsdóttir, Professor, Faculty of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Iceland

Snæbjörn Pálsson, Professor, Faculty of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Iceland

Gunnar Stefánsson, Professor, Faculty of Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Iceland

Anna Karlsdóttir, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Iceland

Ármann Höskuldsson, Research Professor, Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland

Bryndís Brandsdóttir, Research Scientist, Science Institute, University of Iceland

Björn Karlsson, Associate Professor, Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Iceland


CHAIR:

Ingibjörg Jónsdóttir, Associate Professor, Faculty of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland

BREAKOUT SESSION V: EMERGING TRENDS IN THE WEST-NORDIC ARCTIC: SOCIO-ECONOMIC AND CULTURAL-HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES

Location: Ríma B, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS) at the University of Iceland


SPEAKERS:

Guðni Th. Jóhannesson, Assistant Professor of History, University of Iceland

Sigríður Huld Blöndal, International Relations, University of Iceland

Kristinn Schram, Director and Postdoctoral Researcher, Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS), University of Iceland

Lára Jóhannsdóttir, Postdoctoral Researcher, School of Business, University of Iceland

Egill Þór Níelsson, Researcher, Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)

Þórður Þórarinsson, Secretary-General, West Nordic Council Secretariat

Aðalheiður Guðmundsdóttir, Associate Professor of Folkloristics and Ethnology, University of Iceland


CHAIR:

Margrét Cela, Project Manager, Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS), University of Iceland, and Ph.D. Candidate, University of Lapland

BREAKOUT SESSION W: ARCGIS: A MAPPING PLATFORM FOR ARCTIC RESEARCH

Location: Nes, Fourth Level, Harpa

Organized by Esri

SPEAKER:

Drew Stephens, Oceans Manager, Esri

BREAKOUT SESSION X: OIL, GAS AND MINING DEVELOPMENTS IN THE WESTERN (NON-RUSSIAN) ARCTIC

Location: Sund, Fourth Level, Harpa

Organized by Tactical Marine Solutions Ltd.

CHAIR:

Dermot Loughnane, Chief Executive Officer, Tactical Marine Solutions Ltd.

BREAKOUT SESSION Y: COOPERATION BETWEEN CLUSTERS

Location: Björtuloft, Fifth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Icelandic Joint Committee on Arctic Affairs, the Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network, the Icelandic-Arctic Chamber of Commerce and the Arctic Services

SPEAKERS:

Hákon Gunnarsson, Chief Executive Officer, Gekon

Thorsteinn Gunnarsson, Head, Division of Evaluation and Analysis, Icelandic Centre for Research (RANNIS), and Council Member, International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)

Heiðar Már Guðjónsson, Chairman of the Board, Eykon Energy

Embla Eir Oddsdóttir, Director, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network

Thorvaldur Ludvik Sigurjonsson, Managing Director, Eyjafjordur Business Development Agency


CHAIR:

Pétur Reimarsson, Director of Policymaking and Communications, Confederation of Icelandic Employers

BREAKOUT SESSION Z: CLIMATE CHANGE IN THE ARCTIC

Location: Kaldalón, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the University of Akureyri

SPEAKERS:

Thomas H. McGovern, Professor, City University of New York

Jón Haukur Ingimundarson, Associate Professor, University of Akureyri and Stefansson Arctic Institute

Kristinn P. Magnússon, Professor, University of Akureyri and Icelandic Institute of Natural History

Hreiðar Þór Valtýsson, Assistant Professor, University of Akureyri


CHAIR:

Guðrún Rósa Þórsteinsdóttir, Director, University of Akureyri Research Centre and Northern Research Forum Secretariat

BREAKOUT SESSION AA: ARCTIC BUSINESS ROUND TABLE: FOLLOW-UP MEETING TO THE OSLO CONFERENCE

Location: Vísa, First Level, Harpa

Invitation-Only Meeting for Partners of the Arctic Business Round Table

Organized by the Arctic Forum Foundation

CHAIR:
Steffen Weber, Secretary-General, Arctic Forum Foundation

BREAKOUT SESSION BB: MITIGATING RAPID CLIMATE CHANGE IN THE CRYOSPHERE: BLACK CARBON AND SHORT-LIVED POLLUTANTS

Location: Flói, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the International Cryosphere Climate Initiative (ICCI)

Preview of the Cryosphere and Development Report, to be released by the World Bank and the ICCI for the 19th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP 19)

SPEAKERS:

Pam Pearson, Director, International Cryosphere Climate Initiative (ICCI)

Lars Nordberg, Senior Advisor, Atmospheric Brown Cloud Project, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Speakers from the Arctic Council, ICIMOD and Others

14:30–16:15

PLENARY SESSIONS

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

PLENARY SESSION 19: THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA IN THE ARCTIC (14:30–15:15)

SPEAKERS:

Ahn Chong-Ghee, Deputy Minister for Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea

Kim Jong-Deog, Research Fellow, Korea Maritime Institute

PLENARY SESSION 20: GREENLAND’S PERSPECTIVE ON THE ARCTIC (15:15–16:15)

SPEAKERS:

Klaus Georg Hansen, Head of Institute, University of Greenland

Tønnes Berthelsen, Deputy Manager, KNAPK (Association of Fishermen and Hunters in Greenland)

John Rasmussen, Chief Operations Officer, Royal Arctic Line

Naja Carina Steenholdt, Student, University of Greenland


CHAIR:

Kuupik Kleist, Member, Parliament of Greenland

16:15–17:00

COFFEE BREAK

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

17:00–21:00

FINAL BREAKOUT SESSIONS

BREAKOUT SESSION A: ARCTIC SECURITY (CONTINUED AS NEEDED)

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Northern Research Forum (NRF) and the UArctic-NRF Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security

BREAKOUT SESSION D: ARCTIC LESSONS FOR THE HIMALAYAN/THIRD POLE REGION (CONTINUED AS NEEDED)

Closed Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Organized by the Climate Research Fund, the International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) and the Skoll Global Threats Fund

BREAKOUT SESSION J: POLAR LAW (CONTINUED)

Location: Norðurljós, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Symposium on Polar Law


Environmental Law, Including Access to Justice and the Aarhus Convention

SPEAKERS:

Rachael Lorna Johnstone, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Akureyri

Simon Marsden, Associate Professor, Flinders Law School, Flinders University


CHAIR:

Timo Koivurova, Research Professor and Director, Northern Institute for Environmental and Minority Law, Arctic Centre, University of Lapland

BREAKOUT SESSION U: THE DYNAMIC NORTH: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (CONTINUED AS NEEDED)

Location: Ríma A, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the School of Engineering and Natural Sciences at the University of Iceland

BREAKOUT SESSION V: EMERGING TRENDS IN THE WEST-NORDIC ARCTIC: SOCIO-ECONOMIC AND CULTURAL-HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES (CONTINUED AS NEEDED)

Location: Ríma B, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS) at the University of Iceland

BREAKOUT SESSION CC: ARCTIC CIRCLE: EVALUATION AND NEXT STEPS

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

Meeting of Representatives from Participating Organizations

BREAKOUT SESSION DD: ICE NAVIGATOR PROJECT: FINAL STEPS TO A GLOBAL STANDARD

Location: Nes, Fourth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Nautical Institute


SPEAKER:

Captain David (Duke) Snider, Vice President, Nautical Institute

BREAKOUT SESSION EE: ALEUTIAN ISLANDS RISK ASSESSMENT: REDUCING HAZARDS AND CONSEQUENCES OF MARITIME TRANSPORTATION NEAR THE ARCTIC

Location: Sund, Fourth Level, Harpa

Organized by Nuka Research and Planning Group


SPEAKER:

Sierra Fletcher, Senior Program Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group

BREAKOUT SESSION FF: AN OPEN-SOURCE DECISION MODEL FOR STRATEGIC PLANNING FOR THE ARCTIC REGION

Location: Business Centre, First Basement, Harpa

Organized by Reykjavík University


SPEAKERS:

Þórður Víkingur Friðgeirsson, Assistant Professor, School of Science and Engineering, Reykjavík University

Páll Jensson, Professor, School of Science and Engineering, Reykjavík University

þorgeir Pálsson, Professor, School of Science and Engineering, Reykjavík University

Hlynur Stefánsson, Assistant Professor, School of Science and Engineering, Reykjavík University

BREAKOUT SESSION GG: EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC ARCTIC EXPEDITION OF THE FAR EASTERN FLOATING UNIVERSITY

Location: Björtuloft, Fifth Level, Harpa

Organized by Maritime State University Named After Admiral G.I. Nevelskoi

PARTICIPANTS:

Pavel Salyuk, Maritime State University and V.I. Il’ichev Pacific Oceanological Institute, Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Denis Burov, Maritime State University

Ekaterina Sokolova, Maritime State University and Institute of Automation and Control Processes, Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences

19:00

MEETING OF ARCTIC CIRCLE HONORARY AND ADVISORY BOARDS

Outcomes and Next Steps

 

Join Our Mailing List ×

Type your email address
×